Here’s a short list of some very important things that California gun owners should keep in mind as they head into the new year.
[…] (b) The person lawfully possessed that assault weapon prior to January 1, 2017.

(c) The person registers the assault weapon by January 1, 2018, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 30900.

(Emphasis added for clarity.)

Notice the difference in subdivision (a)? How about the little chaptering note under the first version of Section 30680? (“See similar section added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 48.“)

screen-shot-2016-12-30-at-4-52-14-pm

Obviously, our policy and legal teams are actively evaluating issues like these…

Penal Code Section 30900(b)(1), which was added by SB 880 and AB 1135, states that:

Any person who, from January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2016, inclusive, lawfully possessed an assault weapon that does not have a fixed magazine, as defined in Section 30515, including those weapons with an ammunition feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool,” – this is how they wrap up post-SB 23 “Bullet Button” (or magazine locking device)-equipped rifles and pistols, in conjunction with Section 30515(b) – “shall register the firearm before January 1, 2018, but not before the effective date of the regulations adopted pursuant to paragraph (5), with