Here’s a short list of some very important things that California gun owners should keep in mind as they head into the new year.
[…] Here’s a short list of some very important things that California gun owners should keep in mind as they head into the new year.

1. Proposition 63 is already the law (!).

On November 8, 2016, California voters enacted Proposition 63 (the “Safety for All Act”), sponsored by Lt. Gov. Gavin Newsom.

And, according to Article II, Section 10(a) of the California Constitution: “An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise.”